2017 Bartell Theatre Awards

The 8th Annual Bartell Theatre Awards came and went and you can see the event page for the event details.

The winners for each category are listed first and in italics below.

Best Music Director
Katie Brotherton – Amadeus
Jennifer Hedstrom – Alice
Lizzie Haller – The Nance

Best Choreographer
Lyn Pilch & Ariel LeBron – The Nance
Heidi Hakseth – Alice

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy
Scott Albert Bennett (Angela) – Die, Mommie, Die
John Jajewski (Bill) – August: Osage County
John Jajewski (Max) – Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Jacob Lange (Lucas) – Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Patrick O’Hara (Carmichael) – A Behanding in Spokane

Best Lead Actress in a Comedy
Peggy Rosin (Violet) – August: Osage County
Jamie England (Mattie Fay) – August: Osage County
Miranda Hawk (Barbara) – August: Osage County
Deborah Hearst (Ivy) – August: Osage County
Carrie Sweet (Shelby) – Steel Magnolias
Jessica Jane Witham (Kitty/Mother) – Alice

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy (tie)
Stacey Garbarski (Edith) – Die, Mommie, Die
Rebecca Raether (Clairee Belcher) – Steel Magnolias
Ingrid Ebeling (Young Alice) – Alice
Gina Gomez (Johnna) – August: Osage County
Colleen Murphy (Bootsy) – Die, Mommie, Die

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Casem AbuLughod (Ira) – Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Joey Broyles (Lance) – Die, Mommie, Die
Carl Cawthorne (Old Man) – Prelude to a Kiss
Matthew Korda (Little Charles) – August: Osage County
Britton Rea (Milt) – Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Akshat Sharma (Kenny) – Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Mark Snowden (Val) – Laughter on the 23rd Floor

Best Director of a Comedy
David Pausch – Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Michael Bruno – Die, Mommie, Die
Betty Diamond – A Behanding in Spokane
David Pausch – August: Osage County
Tony Trout – Are We Delicious: Sci Fi

Best Comedy
Laughter on the 23rd Floor – Strollers – Matthew Korda, Producer
August: Osage County – Mercury Players – Bonnie Balke, Producer
A Behanding in Spokane – Madison Theatre Guild – Jim Chiolino, Producer
Die, Mommie, Die – StageQ – Bob Moore & Michael Finnegan, Producers
Steel Magnolias – Strollers – Scott Albert Bennett & Landon Petersen, Producers

Best Lead Actor in a Drama
Tosumba Welch (Simon) – The Whipping Man
Mikhael Farah (James) – Time Stands Still
Matthew Korda (Salieri) – Amadeus
Doug Reed (Frank) – Commander
Dennis Yadon (Chauncey) – The Nance

Best Lead Actress in a Drama
Autumn Shiley (Sarah) – Time Stands Still
Nyajai Ellison (Constanze) – Amadeus
Nyajai Ellison (Chelle) – Detroit ’67
Lauren Rusch (Norma) – Perfect Arrangement
Kathleen Tissot (Rita) – Casa Valentina

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama
Carrie Sweet (Caroline) – Detroit ’67
Katie Debs (Silvie) – The Nance
Emmaline Friederichs (Mandy) – Time Stands Still
Ariel LeBron (Carmen) – The Nance
Liz Leonard (Kitty) – Perfect Arrangement

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama
Whitney Derendinger (Caleb) – The Whipping Man
Scott Albert Bennett (Bessie) – Casa Valentina
Sean Langenecker (Gloria) – Casa Valentina
J. Francis Molloy (Ned) – The Nance
Scott Stanley (Ephraim) – The Nance

Best Director of a Drama
Dana Pellebon – The Whipping Man
Steve Noll – The Nance
Dana Pellebon – Detroit ’67
John Siewert – Time Stands Still
Kathleen Tissot – Commander

Best Drama
The Whipping Man – MTG – Jim Chiolino, Producer
Amadeus – Strollers – Benjamin Barlow, Producer
Commander – StageQ – Justin Schober & Laura Varela, Producers
Detroit ’67 – Krass- Jan Levine Thal, Producer
The Nance – MTG & OUT!Cast – Jim Chiolino & Steve Noll, Producers
Time Stands Still – MTG – Jim Chiolino, Producer

Best Set Design – Drury
Amadeus – Erin Baal (Teresa Sarkela, Michael Fleischman, Russell Wolff – build, painting)
August: Osage County – Dan Myers (Kaleigh Richards, Trenton Bowen, Gretchen Wheat – build, painting)
Ball Drop Blitz 3 – Bob Moore & Arden Eckhart (Ethan Elkins & Michelle Olson, construction)
Laughter on the 23rd Floor – Coleman (Teresa Sarkela, Erin Baal, Ben Otto, Matthew Korda, Cam Shimniok, Randy Korda – build, painting)
The Wizard of Oz – Teresa Sarkela (Gretchen Wheat, construction)

Best Set Design – Evjue
The Whipping Man – Teresa Sarkela (Bob Moore, Pearce Race, Jordan Humpal, David Heuer)
A Behanding in Spokane – Teresa Sarkela (David Heuer, Teresa Sarkela, Russell Wolff)
Casa Valentina – Landon Petersen (Kaleigh Richard, Trenton Bowen, Bob Moore, Jim Smith)
Die, Mommie, Die – Fred-Allen Self & Landon Petersen (Landon Petersen, Alyssa Stowe, Zak Stowe, Bob Moore)
Perfect Arrangement – Bob Moore & John Siewert (Zak Stowe, Ingrid Kallick, Alyssa Stowe, Petra Wakker, Trenton Bowen)
Steel Magnolias – Landon Petersen (Cam Shimniok, Teresa Sarkela, Erin Baal, Lee Waldhart)
Time Stands Still – David Heuer (Teresa Sarkela)

Best Props Design
Michelle Dayton – Steel Magnolias
David Heuer – Amadeus
David Heuer – Casa Valentina
David Heuer – Time Stands Still
David Heuer – The Whipping Man
Jim Smith – Die, Mommie, Die
Zak Stowe – Perfect Arrangement

Best Lighting Design – Drury
Phil Koenig – The Nance
Tom Barthel-Steer – Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Phil Koenig – Amadeus
Phil Koenig – The Wizard of Oz
Steven M. Peterson – August: Osage County

Best Lighting Design – Evjue (tie)
Phil Koenig – The Whipping Man
Zak Stowe – Die, Mommie, Die
Phil Koenig – Commander
Tom Littrell – A Behanding in Spokane
Tom Littrell – Of Dice and Men
C. John Shimniok – Detroit ’67

Best Sound Design (tie)
C. John Shimniok – Amadeus – Drury
Ron Collins – Detroit ’67 – Evjue
Paul Lorentz – Commander – Evjue
Paul Lorentz – Die, Mommie, Die – Evjue
Britton Rea, Claire Kanappal – August: Osage County – Drury

Best Costume Design
Sophia Lucchianni – Amadeus
Brenna Farmer – Die, Mommie, Die
Brenna Farmer, Jenni Schwaner-Ladd – Alice
Karen Saari – Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Marie Schulte – The Whipping Man

Best Poster Design
David Heuer – The Whipping Man
Ingrid Kallick – Detroit ’67
Reg Mortimer – Die, Mommie, Die
Reg Mortimer – Perfect Arrangement
Shelly von Glahn – Laughter on the 23rd Floor

Best Fight Choreography
Whitney Derendinger – August: Osage County
Whitney Derendinger – Alice
Whitney Derendinger – Casa Valentina

Best Ensemble
August: Osage County – Mercury Players
Detroit ’67 – Krass
Laughter on the 23rd Floor – Strollers
Time Stands Still – MTG
The Whipping Man – MTG

Most Likely to Inspire a Career in Theater
The Whipping Man – MTG – Jim Chiolino, Producer; Dana Pellebon, Director
Ball Drop Blitz – Mercury Players, Know Better, OUT!Cast Theatre – Francisco Torres, Simone LaPierre, Sarita Helm – Producers; Bonnie Balke, Steve Noll – Executive Producers.
Detroit ’67 – Krass – Jan Levine Thal, Producer; Dana Pellebon, Director
Laughter on the 23rd Floor – Strollers – Matthew Korda, Producer; David Pausch, Director
Time Stands Still – MTG – Jim Chiolino, Producer; John Siewert, Director

Best Actor in a Short
Edric Johnson (Barbara)– from “Crafty,” – Wrong for the Part
Isaac Brieske (Jon, Pilot) – “Flight” – Ball Drop Blitz 3
Jay Edgar (Rex) – “Rex Turns 50” – Queer Shorts 2.1
Kurtis Hopp (Cody) “Perfect 10” – Queer Shorts 2.1
Paul Milisch (Billy) – “Flight” – Ball Drop Blitz 3

Best Actress in a Short
Sarah Whelan (Esther) – “Slow Dating” – Queer Shorts 2.1
Wendy Prosise (Leo, the Bartender) – “Dirty Sheep” – Blitz
Amy Rowland (Bro) – from Almost Maine – Wrong for the Part
Sarah Whelan (Agent Pike) – “Dirty Sheep” – Blitz
Nichole Young Clarke (Bro)- from Almost Maine – Wrong for the Part

Best Director of a Short
Heather Renken – “A Lovely Little Life” – Queer Shorts 2.1
Michael Bruno – “Slow Dating” – Queer Shorts 2.1
Jim Chiolino – “Rex Turns 50” – Queer Shorts 2.1
Emily Morrison Weeks – “Flight” – Blitz
Francisco Torres – “Dirty Sheep” – Blitz

Best Writing
Adam Szudrich – “Slow Dating” – Queer Shorts 2.1
Are We Delicious Sci Fi Cast – Are We Delicious Sci Fi
Jal Levine Thal – “Santa is Not Just a River in Egypt” – Blitz
Matthew Schrader & Sarah Luedtke – “Dirty Sheep” – Blitz
Steven E. Smith – “Rex Turns 50” – Queer Shorts 2.1

Best Production of the Season
August: Osage County – Mercury Players – Bonnie Balke, Producer; David Pausch – Director
Amadeus – Strollers – Benjamin Barlow, Producer; Kathleen Tissot, Director
Casa Valentina – StageQ – Dana Pellebon & Donnovan Moen, Producers; Michael Bruno, Director
Commander – StageQ – Justin Schober & Laura Varela, Producers; Kathleen Tissot, Director
Die, Mommie, Die – StageQ – Bob Moore & Michael Finnegan, Producers; Michael Bruno, Director
Detroit ’67 – Krass – Jan Levine Thal, Producer; Dana Pellebon, Director
Laughter on the 23rd Floor – Strollers – Matthew Korda, Producer; David Pausch, Director
The Nance – MTG & OUT!Cast – Jim Chiolino & Steve Noll, Producers; Steve Noll, Director
Perfect Arrangement – StageQ – Aaron Schliem, Louise Stout, & Burt Tower, Producers; John Siewert, Director
Time Stands Still – MTG – Jim Chiolino, Producer; John Siewert, Director
The Whipping Man – MTG – Jim Chiolino, Producer; Dana Pellebon, Director

Best “Wow” Moment
Of Dice & Men – The dragon!! – Doug Dion, Set designer
Amadeus – Constanze’s red dress – Sophia Lucchianni
Amadeus – Constanze lifting up her dress… – Nyajai Ellison / Kathleen Tissot
August: Osage County – Violet’s language: “Why don’t you go fuck a fuckin’ sow’s ass?” – Peggy Rosin
August: Osage County – Barbara’s language: “Eat your fucking fish!” – Miranda Hawk
Die, Mommie, Die – LSD Scene – Michael Bruno, Director
Die, Mommie, Die – The dildo reveal… Michael Bruno, Director
Morticians in Love – Steel dildo reveal… Suzan Kurry, Director
The Whipping Man– Caleb’s leg gets cut off! Dana Pellebon, Director; Phil Koenig – Lighting.
The Wizard of Oz – The tornado! Steve Noll, Marie Schulte, & Jeff Klawes