Bartell Theatre Awards Poster
Tickets

Sat, Aug 4 - 7:30pm

9th Annual Bartell Theatre Awards

It’s time once again to starch your spats, dust off your top hat, and stroll the red carpet to our 9th Annual Bartell Theatre Awards and Fundraiser! Come celebrate the past theatrical season with the Who’s Who of Madison theatre and reminisce about your favorite performances of the year.

But wait! It’s not just an awards ceremony! This event will have everything: jokes, banter, live entertainment, showgirls*, fire eaters*, confetti cannons*, juggling bears on unicycles*, water-skiers jumping over sharks*, the 2016 Olympic Men’s Swim Team wrestling in oil*, Bob Fosse’s ashes in a baptismal font of gin*, and much more!

Nominee cocktail party at 6:00, house opens at 6:30, awards start at 7:30

Tickets: $20, proceeds benefit the Bartell Theatre Endowment Campaign

*Unfortunately, this act will not be able to attend that evening.

Links to winners in 2010201120122013201420152016, and 2017.

Congratulations to our 2017-18 nominees! 

Best Music Director
Tom Kastle – Harry Potter & the Pet Rock
Evan Lange – Working
Erin McConnell – Rock of Ages
Andrew Rohn – Temps! The Musical!
J. Adam Shelton – Falsettos

Best Choreographer
Heidi Hakseth – Let Them Eat Cake
Heidi Hakseth – Temps! The Musical!
Marsha Pauly Heuer – Falsettos
Lyn Pilch – Rock of Ages
Cindy Severt – Working

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy
Casem AbuLughod (The Ogre) – Are We Delicious? Puss in Boots
William Bolz (The Miller’s Son) – Are We Delicious? Puss in Boots
Charlie Cheney (The Troubador) – Are We Delicious? Puss in Boots
Trevin Gay (Puss in Boots) – Are We Delicious? Puss in Boots
Tom Kastle (Hagrid) – Harry Potter and the Pet Rock
Nick Kaprelian (Jean) – Rhinoceros
Dave Pausch (The Monarch) – Are We Delicious? Puss in Boots

Best Lead Actress in a Comedy
Jamie England (Joyce) – Body Awareness
Stacey Garbarski (Berenger) – Rhinoceros
Gina M. Gomez (Tree) – Arborophilia
Suzan Kurry (Myra & Myrna) – The Mineola Twins
Samara Safarik (Phyllis) – Body Awareness

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Bridget Boywid Doxtater (Laurie) – Let Them Eat Cake
Janine Gardner (Karen & Temptress) – Let Them Eat Cake
Amy Rowland (Jim & Sarah) – The Mineola Twins
Martha White (Amy) – Let Them Eat Cake
Sarah Whelan (Helene) – Let Them Eat Cake

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Bob Curry (Frank) – Body Awareness
Loryn Jonelis (Kenny & Ben) – The Mineola Twins
Mark Kennedy (Jared) – Body Awareness
Matthew Korda (Botard / Grocer) – Rhinoceros
James Rowe (Aunt Petunia) – Harry Potter and the Pet Rock

Best Director of a Comedy
Juli Johnson – The Mineola Twins
Katherine Johnson – Rhinoceros
Jeanne Leep – Body Awareness
Jan Levine Thal – Let Them Eat Cake
Tony Trout – Are We Delicious? Puss in Boots
Sam D. White – Harry Potter and the Pet Rock

Best Comedy
Are We Delicious? Puss in Boots – Are We Delicious? – Tony Trout, Producer
Body Awareness – Kathie Rasmussen Women’s Theatre – Jan Levine Thal, Producer
Harry Potter and the Pet Rock – Mercury Players Theatre – Bonnie Balke, Producer
Let Them Eat Cake – Kathie Rasmussen Women’s Theatre – Cathy Rasmussen, Producer
The Mineola Twins – Kathie Rasmussen Women’s Theatre – Jan Levine Thal, Producer

Best Lead Actor in a Drama
Carl Cawthorne (Tobias) – A Delicate Balance
Jason Compton (Roat) – Wait Until Dark
Patrick O’Hara (Dr. Cukrowicz) – Suddenly Last Summer
Ari Pollack (Hotspur) – Henry the Fourth
Sam D. White (Falstaff) – Henry the Fourth

Best Lead Actress in a Drama
Erin S. Baal (Suzy) – Wait Until Dark
Erin S. Baal (Hermione) – The Winter’s Tale
Jaclyn June Johnson (Catharine Holly) – Suddenly Last Summer
Shirley Nwangwa (Tilly) – Melancholy Play
Rebecca Raether (Claire) – A Delicate Balance
Peggy Rosin (Violet Venable) – Suddenly Last Summer

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama
Maria Cina (Lavinia) – Titus Andronicus
Stephanie Drahozal (Autolycus) – The Winter’s Tale
Jaclyn June Johnson (Phyllis Gold) – Twilight of the Golds
Sydney Kleinholz (Mistress Quickly / Lady Mortimer) – Henry the Fourth
Carrie Sweet (Julia) – A Delicate Balance

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama
Jim Chiolino (Walter Gold) – Twilight of the Golds
Edric Johnson (Brady) – A Place in the Woods
Sean Langenecker (Antigonus & Old Shepherd) – The Winter’s Tale
Brian Turner (Saturninus) – Titus Andronicus
Joshua Woolfolk (Lorenzo) – Melancholy Play

Best Director of a Drama
Scott Albert Bennett – A Delicate Balance
Jim Chiolino – Suddenly Last Summer
Emily Morrison Weeks – Melancholy Play
Steve Noll – Wait Until Dark
Francisco C. Torres – Henry the Fourth

Best Drama
A Delicate Balance – Strollers – Scott Albert Bennett & Landon Petersen, Producers
Melancholy Play – Kathie Rasmussen Women’s Theatre – Jan Levine Thal, Producer
A Place in the Woods – Mercury Players – Bonnie Balke, Producer
Suddenly Last Summer – StageQ– Aaron Schliem, Executive Producer; Dawn Bankers, Associate Producer.
Wait Until Dark – Madison Theatre Guild – Jim Chiolino, Producer

Best Lead Actor in a Musical
Asiah Doyle (Eddie) – Temps! The Musical!
Robert Helfinstine (Various) – Working
Nick Kaprelian (Sam) – Temps! The Musical!
Sean Langenecker (Lonny) – Rock of Ages
Bob Moore (Senator Bob Hartman) – Temps! The Musical!
Dennis Yadon (Marvin) – Falsettos

Best Lead Actress in a Musical
Kathy Groat (Melissa) – Temps! The Musical!
Krystal Lonsdale (Trina) – Falsettos
Kate Mann (Various) – Working
Erin McConnell (Various) – Working
Shaniqua “Nikko” Murphy (Maggie) – Temps! The Musical!

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Heather Jane Farr (Jason) – Falsettos
Clarice Lafayette (Candy& Lisa/Mistress Mona) – Temps! The Musical!
Kate Mann (Cordelia) – Falsettos
Kiki Moritsugu (Justice / Sherrie’s Mother) – Rock of Ages
Marcy Weiland (Violet) – Temps! The Musical!

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Patrick Chounet(Franz Klineman) – Rock of Ages
Jake Jacobson (Steve) – Temps! The Musical!
Dan John Jajewski(Dr. Mendel) – Falsettos
Andrew Lonsdale (Stacee Jaxx / Sherrie’s Father) – Rock of Ages
Dennis Yadon (Hertz Klineman) – Rock of Ages

Best Director of a Musical
Bonnie Balke – Temps! The Musical!
Michael Bruno – Falsettos
Dana Pellebon – Rock of Ages
Cindy Severt – Working

Best Musical
Falsettos – StageQ – Donovan Moen, Executive Producer; Zak Stowe, Associate Producer.
Rock of Ages – Madison Theatre Guild & OUT!Cast Theater – Jim Chiolino & Steve Noll, Producers.
Temps! The Musical! – Mercury Players – Bonnie Balke & Marcy Weiland, Producers; Catherine Capellaro & Gretchen Wheat, Associate Producers.
Working – Madison Theatre Guild – Jim Chiolino, Producers

Best Set Design – Drury
Ball Drop Blitz 4 – Bob Moore, Design; Arden Eckhart, Construction
Rock of Ages – Bob Moore, Design; Construction: Bob Moore, Jeff Klawes, Andrew Lonsdale, Page Metcalf, Paul Harris, Matt Butler, Brett Williams, Alyssa Stowe, Isa Leigh, Rachel Seizer.
Temps! The Musical! – John A. Smith, Design; Construction Scott Klemme, Bob Moore, Teresa Sarkela, Marcy Weiland, Catherine Capellaro, Andrew Rohn, Page Metcalf, Julian Rohn-Capellaro.
Titus Andronicus – Teresa Sarkela, Design; Construction: Russell Wolff, Cameron J. Shimniok.
The Winter’s Tale – Erin S. Baal, Design; Construction: Teresa Sarkela, Erin S. Baal, Josette Belant, Nick Miller.

Best Set Design – Evjue
Are We Delicious? Puss in Boots – Erin S. Baal
A Delicate Balance – Landon Petersen, Design; Construction: Lee Waldhart, Erin S. Baal, Landon Petersen, Scott Albert Bennett, Chad Abel, Josette Belant, Nick Miller, Isabella Leigh.
Suddenly Last Summer –David Heuer, Design; Construction: Bob Moore, David Heuer, Alyssa Stowe, Michelle Dayton, Zak Stowe.
Twilight of the Golds – Landon Petersen, Design; Construction: Bob Moore, Teresa Sarkela, Andrew Riggins.
Wait Until Dark – Teresa Sarkela, Design; Construction: Bob Moore, Jeff Klawes, Teresa Sarkela.

Best Props Design
Landon Petersen – A Delicate Balance
Kathleen Tissot – Henry the Fourth
Lauren Rusch – A Place in the Woods
Michelle Dayton – Suddenly Last Summer
Kathleen Tissot & Marie Schulte – Wait Until Dark

Best Lighting Design – Drury
Zak Stowe – Falsettos
Tom Littrell- Rhinoceros
Tom Littrell – Rock of Ages
Phil Koenig – The Winter’s Tale
Zak Stowe – Working

Best Lighting Design – Evjue
Phil Koenig – Are We Delicious? Puss in Boots
Corey Helser – Ball Drop Blitz 4
Phil Koenig – Henry the Fourth
Steven M. Peterson – Suddenly Last Summer
Conor Koenig – Wait Until Dark

Best Sound Design
Jourdan Hines – Ball Drop Blitz 4 – Drury
Kaia Kalise – Body Awareness – Drury
Paul Lorentz& Spencer Christoffel – Falsettos – Drury
Ron Collins – Let Them Eat Cake – Evjue
Claire Kannapell – Rhinoceros – Drury
Paul Lorentz – Suddenly Last Summer – Evjue

Best Costume Design
Laurie Everitt – Are We Delicious? Puss in Boots
Marie Schulte – Harry Potter and the Pet Rock
Bridget Boywid Doxtater & Marie Freese – Henry the Fourth
Lindsey Hoel-Neds – Suddenly Last Summer
Brenna Farmer – Titus Andronicus
Marie Schulte – Working

Best Poster Design
Katherine Johnson – Arborophilia
Amy Hutchinson – Are We Delicious? Puss in Boots
Paulina Kababie – Henry the Fourth
Ingrid Kallick – The Mineola Twins
Steve Noll – Rock of Ages

Best Ensemble
Ball Drop Blitz 4 – Mercury Players, Know Better Productions
Body Awareness – Kathie Rasmussen Women’s Theatre
Falsettos – StageQ
Suddenly Last Summer – StageQ
Wait Until Dark – Madison Theatre Guild

Best Actor in a Short
Isaac Brieske (Timmy) – “Real Magic” – Ball Drop Blitz 4
Adam Duvall (Alec) – “Write This Way” – Queer Shorts 13: Unity
Jay Edgar (Scott) “There Goes the Neighborhood” – Queer Shorts 13: Unity
Brent Holmes (Papa) – “Real Magic” – Ball Drop Blitz 4
Tom Kastle (Tooth Fairy) – “Real Magic” – Ball Drop Blitz 4
Sean Langenecker (Dot) – “Health Nut” – Ball Drop Blitz 4
Jason Summerlott (Daddy) – “Real Magic” – Ball Drop Blitz 4

Best Actress in a Short
Kyla Dominique (Maureen) – “Health Nut” – Ball Drop Blitz 4
Sybil Levine – “Van Down by the River” – Wrong for the Part
Colleen Murphy (Stephanie) – “Health Nut” – Ball Drop Blitz 4
Amy Rowland (Georgia) – “Health Nut” – Ball Drop Blitz 4
Molly Shulman (Carla) – “Defenders of the Tender Gender Bender” – Queer Shorts 13: Unity
Emma Staudenmaier (Sandy) – “Defenders of the Tender Gender Bender” – Queer Shorts 13: Unity

Best Director of a Short
Brian Belz – “Health Nut” – Ball Drop Blitz 4
Edric Johnson – “Krystal Tower” – Ball Drop Blitz 4
Isabella Anastasia Leigh – “Write This Way” – Queer Shorts 13: Unity
Emily Morrison Weeks – “Real Magic” – Ball Drop Blitz 4
Francisco C. Torres – “Hunted” – Ball Drop Blitz 4

Best Short
“Defender of the Tender Gender Bender” – Queer Shorts 13: Unity
“Ferris Bueller’s Day Off” – Wrong for the Part
“Health Nut” – Ball Drop Blitz 4
“Van Down by the River” – Wrong for the Part
“Write This Way” – Queer Shorts 3: Unity

Best Writing – Full Length
Are We Delicious? Puss in Boots Cast – Are We Delicious? Puss in Boots
Brendon Smith & Suzan Kurry – From Awkward Spaces: The Story of the Bartell and the Journey to Permanence
Betty Diamond – Let Them Eat Cake
Catherine Capellaro – Temps! The Musical!

Best Writing – Short
Matthew Schrader & Sarah Luedtke – “Health Nut” – Ball Drop Blitz 4
Ben Seidensticker – “Hunted” – Ball Drop Blitz 4
Betty Diamond – “Krystal Tower” – Ball Drop Blitz 4
Britton Rea – “Real Magic” – Ball Drop Blitz 4
Donna Hoke – “Write This Way” – Queer Shorts 13: Unity

“Wow” Moment
Falsettos – Krystal Lonsdale “Breaking Down.”
Rhinoceros – Reveal of the rhino heads – Abigail Graf & Paper Pet Shop; Loryn Jonelis, choreography.
Rock of Ages – Special Effects – Zak Stowe
Titus Andronicus – Blood Choreography – Betty Diamond, Cindy Severt.
Wait Until Dark – Fight choreography in the dark – Whitney Derendinger, Steve Noll.

Best Composer
Kaia Kalise & Tracy M. Smith – Melancholy Play
Tom Kastle & Elayne Juten – Harry Potter and the Pet Rock
Michael Massey – From Awkward Spaces
Andrew Rohn – Temps! The Musical