Bartell Theatre Awards Poster
Tickets

Sat. Aug. 12
Nominee Party - 6pm
Doors Open - 6:30pm
Show Starts - 7:30pm

Bartell Theatre Awards

The 8th Annual Bartell Theatre Awards!

Tickets are $20 (all proceeds benefit the Bartell). Show at 7:30pm.

Trailers will be shown.

Nominees are invited to a private reception at 6:00pm for a free drink and to received their certificate.

If you attended last year’s show, you know this is a TON of fun, with very slick production values, and a whole lot of dressin’ up!

Links to winners in 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016.

And the Nominees Are!

Best Music Director
Jennifer Hedstrom – Alice
Katie Brotherton – Amadeus
Lizzie Haller – The Nance

Best Choreographer
Heidi Hakseth – Alice
Lyn Pilch & Ariel LeBron – The Nance

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy
Scott Albert Bennett (Angela) – Die, Mommie, Die
John Jajewski (Bill) – August: Osage County
John Jajewski (Max) – Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Jacob Lange (Lucas) – Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Patrick O’Hara (Carmichael) – A Behanding in Spokane

Best Lead Actress in a Comedy
Jamie England (Mattie Fay) – August: Osage County
Miranda Hawk (Barbara) – August: Osage County
Deborah Hearst (Ivy) – August: Osage County
Peggy Rosin (Violet) – August: Osage County
Carrie Sweet (Shelby) – Steel Magnolias
Jessica Jane Witham (Kitty/Mother) – Alice

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Ingrid Ebeling (Young Alice) – Alice
Stacey Garbarski (Edith) – Die, Mommie, Die
Gina Gomez (Johnna) – August: Osage County
Colleen Murphy (Bootsy) – Die, Mommie, Die
Rebecca Raether (Clairee Belcher) – Steel Magnolias

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Casem AbuLughod (Ira) – Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Joey Broyles (Lance) – Die, Mommie, Die
Carl Cawthorne (Old Man) – Prelude to a Kiss
Matthew Korda (Little Charles) – August: Osage County
Britton Rea (Milt) – Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Akshat Sharma (Kenny) – Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Mark Snowden (Val) – Laughter on the 23rd Floor

Best Director of a Comedy
Michael Bruno – Die, Mommie, Die
Betty Diamond – A Behanding in Spokane
David Pausch – August: Osage County
David Pausch – Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Tony Trout – Are We Delicious: Sci Fi

Best Comedy
August: Osage County – Mercury Players – Bonnie Balke, Producer
A Behanding in Spokane – Madison Theatre Guild – Jim Chiolino, Producer
Die, Mommie, Die – StageQ – Bob Moore & Michael Finnegan, Producers
Laughter on the 23rd Floor – Strollers – Matthew Korda, Producer
Steel Magnolias – Strollers – Scott Albert Bennett & Landon Petersen, Producers

Best Lead Actor in a Drama
Mikhael Farah (James) – Time Stands Still
Matthew Korda (Salieri) – Amadeus
Doug Reed (Frank) – Commander
Tosumba Welch (Simon) – The Whipping Man
Dennis Yadon (Chauncey) – The Nance

Best Lead Actress in a Drama
Nyajai Ellison (Constanze) – Amadeus
Nyajai Ellison (Chelle) – Detroit ’67
Lauren Rusch (Norma) – Perfect Arrangement
Autumn Shiley (Sarah) – Time Stands Still
Kathleen Tissot (Rita) – Casa Valentina

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama
Katie Debs (Silvie) – The Nance
Emmaline Friederichs (Mandy) – Time Stands Still
Ariel LeBron (Carmen) – The Nance
Liz Leonard (Kitty) – Perfect Arrangement
Carrie Sweet (Caroline) – Detroit ’67

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama
Scott Albert Bennett (Bessie) – Casa Valentina
Whitney Derendinger (Caleb) – The Whipping Man
Sean Langenecker (Gloria) – Casa Valentina
J. Francis Molloy (Ned) – The Nance
Scott Stanley (Ephraim) – The Nance

Best Director of a Drama
Steve Noll – The Nance
Dana Pellebon – Detroit ’67
Dana Pellebon – The Whipping Man
John Siewert – Time Stands Still
Kathleen Tissot – Commander

Best Drama
Amadeus – Strollers – Benjamin Barlow, Producer
Commander – StageQ – Justin Schober & Laura Varela, Producers
Detroit ’67 – Krass- Jan Levine Thal, Producer
The Nance – MTG & OUT!Cast – Jim Chiolino & Steve Noll, Producers
Time Stands Still – MTG – Jim Chiolino, Producer
The Whipping Man – MTG – Jim Chiolino, Producer

Best Set Design – Drury
Amadeus – Erin Baal (Teresa Sarkela, Michael Fleischman, Russell Wolff – build, painting)
August: Osage County – Dan Myers (Kaleigh Richards, Trenton Bowen, Gretchen Wheat – build, painting)
Ball Drop Blitz 3 – Bob Moore & Arden Eckhart (Ethan Elkins & Michelle Olson, construction)
Laughter on the 23rd Floor – Coleman (Teresa Sarkela, Erin Baal, Ben Otto, Matthew Korda, Cam Shimniok, Randy Korda – build, painting)
The Wizard of Oz – Teresa Sarkela (Gretchen Wheat, construction)

Best Set Design – Evjue
A Behanding in Spokane – Teresa Sarkela (David Heuer, Teresa Sarkela, Russell Wolff)
Casa Valentina – Landon Petersen (Kaleigh Richard, Trenton Bowen, Bob Moore, Jim Smith)
Die, Mommie, Die – Fred-Allen Self & Landon Petersen (Landon Petersen, Alyssa Stowe, Zak Stowe, Bob Moore)
Perfect Arrangement – Bob Moore & John Siewert (Zak Stowe, Ingrid Kallick, Alyssa Stowe, Petra Wakker, Trenton Bowen)
Steel Magnolias – Landon Petersen (Cam Shimniok, Teresa Sarkela, Erin Baal, Lee Waldhart)
Time Stands Still – David Heuer (Teresa Sarkela)
The Whipping Man – Teresa Sarkela (Bob Moore, Pearce Race, Jordan Humpal, David Heuer)

Best Props Design
Michelle Dayton – Steel Magnolias
David Heuer – Amadeus
David Heuer – Casa Valentina
David Heuer – Time Stands Still
David Heuer – The Whipping Man
Jim Smith – Die, Mommie, Die
Zak Stowe – Perfect Arrangement

Best Lighting Design – Drury
Tom Barthel-Steer – Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Phil Koenig – Amadeus
Phil Koenig – The Nance
Phil Koenig – The Wizard of Oz
Steven M. Peterson – August: Osage County

Best Lighting Design – Evjue
Phil Koenig – Commander
Phil Koenig – The Whipping Man
Tom Littrell – A Behanding in Spokane
Tom Littrell – Of Dice and Men
C. John Shimniok – Detroit ’67
Zak Stowe – Die, Mommie, Die

Best Sound Design
Ron Collins – Detroit ’67 – Evjue
Paul Lorentz – Commander – Evjue
Paul Lorentz – Die, Mommie, Die – Evjue
Britton Rea, Claire Kanappal – August: Osage County – Drury
C. John Shimniok – Amadeus – Drury

Best Costume Design
Brenna Farmer – Die, Mommie, Die
Brenna Farmer, Jenni Schwaner-Ladd – Alice
Sophia Lucchianni – Amadeus
Karen Saari – Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Marie Schulte – The Whipping Man

Best Poster Design
David Heuer – The Whipping Man
Ingrid Kallick – Detroit ’67
Reg Mortimer – Die, Mommie, Die
Reg Mortimer – Perfect Arrangement
Shelly von Glahn – Laughter on the 23rd Floor

Best Fight Choreography
Whitney Derendinger – Alice
Whitney Derendinger – August: Osage County
Whitney Derendinger – Casa Valentina

Best Ensemble
August: Osage County – Mercury Players
Detroit ’67 – Krass
Laughter on the 23rd Floor – Strollers
Time Stands Still – MTG
The Whipping Man – MTG

Most Likely to Inspire a Career in Theater
Ball Drop Blitz – Mercury Players, Know Better, OUT!Cast Theatre – Francisco Torres, Simone LaPierre, Sarita Helm – Producers; Bonnie Balke, Steve Noll – Executive Producers.
Detroit ’67 – Krass – Jan Levine Thal, Producer; Dana Pellebon, Director
Laughter on the 23rd Floor – Strollers – Matthew Korda, Producer; David Pausch, Director
Time Stands Still – MTG – Jim Chiolino, Producer; John Siewert, Director
The Whipping Man – MTG – Jim Chiolino, Producer; Dana Pellebon, Director

Best Actor in a Short
Isaac Brieske (Jon, Pilot) – “Flight” – Ball Drop Blitz 3
Jay Edgar (Rex) – “Rex Turns 50” – Queer Shorts 2.1
Kurtis Hopp (Cody) “Perfect 10” – Queer Shorts 2.1
Edric Johnson (Barbara)– from “Crafty,” – Wrong for the Part
Paul Milisch (Billy) – “Flight” – Ball Drop Blitz 3

Best Actress in a Short
Wendy Prosise (Leo, the Bartender) – “Dirty Sheep” – Blitz
Amy Rowland (Bro) – from Almost Maine – Wrong for the Part
Sarah Whelan (Agent Pike) – “Dirty Sheep” – Blitz
Sarah Whelan (Esther) – “Slow Dating” – Queer Shorts 2.1
Nichole Young Clarke (Bro)- from Almost Maine – Wrong for the Part

Best Director of a Short
Michael Bruno – “Slow Dating” – Queer Shorts 2.1
Jim Chiolino – “Rex Turns 50” – Queer Shorts 2.1
Emily Morrison Weeks – “Flight” – Blitz
Heather Renken – “A Lovely Little Life” – Queer Shorts 2.1
Francisco Torres – “Dirty Sheep” – Blitz

Best Writing
Are We Delicious Sci Fi Cast – Are We Delicious Sci Fi
Jal Levine Thal – “Santa is Not Just a River in Egypt” – Blitz
Matthew Schrader & Sarah Luedtke – “Dirty Sheep” – Blitz
Steven E. Smith – “Rex Turns 50” – Queer Shorts 2.1
Adam Szudrich – “Slow Dating” – Queer Shorts 2.1

Best Production of the Season
Amadeus – Strollers – Benjamin Barlow, Producer; Kathleen Tissot, Director
August: Osage County – Mercury Players – Bonnie Balke, Producer; David Pausch – Director
Casa Valentina – StageQ – Dana Pellebon & Donnovan Moen, Producers; Michael Bruno, Director
Commander – StageQ – Justin Schober & Laura Varela, Producers; Kathleen Tissot, Director
Die, Mommie, Die – StageQ – Bob Moore & Michael Finnegan, Producers; Michael Bruno, Director
Detroit ’67 – Krass – Jan Levine Thal, Producer; Dana Pellebon, Director
Laughter on the 23rd Floor – Strollers – Matthew Korda, Producer; David Pausch, Director
The Nance – MTG & OUT!Cast – Jim Chiolino & Steve Noll, Producers; Steve Noll, Director
Perfect Arrangement – StageQ – Aaron Schliem, Louise Stout, & Burt Tower, Producers; John Siewert, Director
Time Stands Still – MTG – Jim Chiolino, Producer; John Siewert, Director
The Whipping Man – MTG – Jim Chiolino, Producer; Dana Pellebon, Director

Best “Wow” Moment
Amadeus – Constanze’s red dress – Sophia Lucchianni
Amadeus – Constanze lifting up her dress… – Nyajai Ellison / Kathleen Tissot
August: Osage County – Violet’s language: “Why don’t you go fuck a fuckin’ sow’s ass?” – Peggy Rosin
August: Osage County – Barbara’s language: “Eat your fucking fish!” – Miranda Hawk
Die, Mommie, Die – LSD Scene – Michael Bruno, Director
Die, Mommie, Die – The dildo reveal… Michael Bruno, Director
Morticians in Love – Steel dildo reveal… Suzan Kurry, Director
Of Dice & Men – The dragon!! – Doug Dion, Set designer
The Whipping Man– Caleb’s leg gets cut off! Dana Pellebon, Director; Phil Koenig – Lighting.
The Wizard of Oz – The tornado! Steve Noll, Marie Schulte, & Jeff Klawes