Bartell Theatre Awards Poster
Tickets

Sat, Jul 16- 7:30p

Bartell Theatre Awards Show

The Barties are here again!

Join us and celebrate our 2015-2016 season.

Seventh Annual Bartell Theatre Awards Nominations

Best Comedy
Blithe Spirit – Strollers Theatre
Produced by Justin Schober & Matthew Korda

Misalliance – Strollers Theatre
Produced by Holly Wilinski & Matthew Korda

Rapture, Blister, Burn – Mercury Players Theatre
Produced by Bonnie Balke

The Rocky Horror Show – Mercury Players Theatre & OUT!Cast
Produced by Steve Noll, Bonnie Balke, & Deborah Hamill

The Tempest – Madison Theatre Guild
Produced by Jim Chiolino

Best Drama
Boys in the Band – StageQ
Produced by Michael Bruno & Deborah Hamill

Finding Human – StageQ
Produced by Michael Finnegan

Mauritius – Madison Theatre Guild
Produced by Jim Chiolino

The Mousetrap – Strollers Theatre
Produced by Scott Albert Bennett

Best Short Play
A Case of the Gays
Snapchat Dickpics
Thank you for Liking My Check-In
That’s Not Me
Those Who Don’t Learn from the Past, Oh Sh*t, What Was That Again?
(All Produced by Louise Stout & Justin Schober for StageQ)

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy
Scott Albert Bennett – Blithe Spirit
Carl Cawthorne – Misalliance
Whitney Derendinger – Rapture, Blister, Burn
Sean Langenecker – The Tempest
Isaac Lind – The Tempest
Sam White – The Tempest

Best Lead Actress in a Comedy
Stephanie Frank – Gadzooks! Cinderella (It Ain’t Shakespeare!)
Emmaline Friederichs – Misalliance
Stacey Garbarski – Coyote Moon
Deborah Hearst – Rapture, Blister, Burn
Andi Joyner – Psycho Beach Party
Judy Kimball – The Clean House
Liz Light – Rumors of Truth
Kyra McFarland – Gadzooks, Cinderella!

Best Featured Actor in a Comedy
Coleman – Misalliance
Terry Christopher – Psycho Beach Party
Whitney Derendinger – The Tempest
Sean Langenecker – Misalliance
Alex Lindgren – Gadzooks, Cinderella!
Donnovan Moen – Psycho Beach Party

Best Featured Actress in a Comedy
Katie Briggs – Rapture, Blister, Burn
Heather Jane Farr – Misalliance
Rebecca Raether – Blithe Spirit
Rebecca Raether – Misalliance
Alison Lynn Tyler – Psycho Beach Party
Laura Varela – The Clean House
Sarah Whelan – Rapture, Blister, Burn
Jessica Jane Witham – Blithe Spirit

Best Lead Actor in a Drama
Bob Moore – Finding Human
Bryan Royston – The Mousetrap
Scott Stanley – Mauritius
Dennis Yadon – Boys in the Band

Best Lead Actress in a Drama
Alicia McCanna – The Mousetrap
Carrie Sweet – Mauritius

Best Featured Actor in a Drama
Donavon Armbruster – Mauritius
Jim Chiolino – Finding Human
Coleman – The Mousetrap
Sean Langenecker – The Mousetrap
Paul Lorentz – Boys in the Band
Joshua Paffel – Boys in the Band
Dennis Yadon – Mauritius

Best Featured Actress in a Drama
Cindy Klawitter – The Mousetrap
Rebecca Raether – The Mousetrap
Molly Vanderlin – Mauritius

Best Lead Actor in a Musical
Michael Costanzo – The Rocky Horror Show
Kurtis Hopp – The Rocky Horror Show
Jordan Humpal – The Boy Friend

Best Actress in a Musical
Katie Debs – The Rocky Horror Show
Tiffany Orr – The Boy Friend

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Jim Chiolino – The Boy Friend
Jim Chiolino – The Rocky Horror Show
Robert Helfinstine – The Rocky Horror Show
Britton Rea – The Rocky Horror Show
Alex Van Handel – The Rocky Horror Show

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Alyson Barrett – The Rocky Horror Show
Katie Cass – The Rocky Horror Show
Holly Elsberry – The Rocky Horror Show
Stephanie Frank – The Boy Friend
Sarah Streich – The Boy Friend

Best Lead Actor in a Short
Desmond Hawkins – Snapchat Dickpics
Loryn Jonelis – That’s Not Me
Matthew Lewis – Snapchat Dickpics
Bob Moore – Hobo Man!
Dan Myers – A Case of the Gays

Best Lead Actress in a Short
Nyajai Ellison – You Are Not Connected
Natalie Gerdung – Those Who Don’t Learn from the Past, Oh Shit, What Was That Again?
Diana Greene – A Christmas Betrayal
Simone LaPierre – A Christmas Betrayal
Emma Ruby Roberts – Those Who Don’t Learn from the Past, Oh Shit, What Was That Again?

Set Design (Evjue)
Blithe Spirit
Designed by Dan Myers; Built by Trenton Bowen; Set dressing by Erin S. Baal; Scenic Painting by Kaleigh Richards

Coyote Moon
Designed & Built by Ric Lantz; Scenic Painting by Crystal Lantz

Mauritius
Designed by Fred-Allen Self; Set Dressing by David Heuer; Scenic Painting by Kaleigh Richards

The Mousetrap
Designed by Landon Petersen; Built by Erin S. Baal; Scenic Painting by Erin S. Baal & Scott Albert Bennett; Set Dressing by Scott Albert Bennett & Landon Petersen

Psycho Beach Party
Designed by Dino Maniaci; Built by Trenton Bowen & Dan Myers; Scenic Painting by Ingrid Kallick

Set Design (Drury)
Boys in the Band
Designed by Dan Myers; Built by Dan Myers, Trenton Bowen, and Bob Moore; Set Dressing by David Heuer

The Clean House
Designed by Fred-Allen Self; Set Dressing by David Heuer

Misalliance
Designed by Katie White; Build led by Matthew Korda; Set Dressing & Scenic Painting by Erin S. Baal

The Rocky Horror Show
Designed by Erin Baal; Built by Gretchen Wheat

The Tempest
Designed by Erin Baal; Built by Joel Stone; Scenic Painting by Teresa Sarkela; Set Dressing by David Heuer

Lighting Design (Evjue)
Spike Garrett – Mauritius
Phil Koenig – Finding Human
John Penisten – Blithe Spirit
Fred-Allen Self – The Mousetrap
Fred-Allen Self – Psycho Beach Party

Lighting Design (Drury)
Phil Koenig – Boys in the Band
Phil Koenig – The Tempest
Phil Koenig & Kathleen Tissot – Misalliance
Taylor Kokinos – Gadzooks! Cinderella (It Ain’t Shakespeare!)
Tom Littrell – The Clean House
Tom Littrell – The Rocky Horror Show

Best Costume Design
Raven Albrecht & Marie Schulte – Misalliance
Joel Duffrin – Psycho Beach Party
Brenna Farmer – The Tempest
Amy Grams – Boys in the Band
Marie Schulte – Gadzooks! Cinderella (It Ain’t Shakespeare!)
Jenni Schwaner-Ladd – The Rocky Horror Show
Emma Staudenmaier – The Mousetrap

Best Props Design
Naomi Bielefeldt – The Mousetrap
Jens Hanson – Misalliance
David Heuer – Mauritius
David Heuer – The Tempest
Mel Marcum – Psycho Beach Party
Mel Marcum – Blithe Spirit
Kathleen Tissot – Boys in the Band
Kathleen Tissot – The Rocky Horror Show

Best Sound Design
Ron Collins – The Mousetrap
Paul Lorentz – Boys in the Band
Steve Noll – The Tempest
Ben Otto – Misalliance
Dana Pellebon & Bryan Streich – Mauritius

Best Director – Comedy
Erin Baal – The Tempest
Michael Bruno – Psycho Beach Party
Betty Diamond – The Clean House
Sara Beth Hahner – Rapture, Blister, Burn
Dan Myers – Blithe Spirit
Steve Noll – The Rocky Horror Show
Sarah Whelan – Rumors of Truth
Sam White – Misalliance

Best Director – Drama
Jan Levine Thal – The Mouse Trap
Dan Myers – Finding Human
Steve Noll – Boys in the Band
Dana Pellebon – Mauritius

Best Director – Short
Michael Bruno – A Case of the Gays
Saritah Helms – That’s Not Me
Edric Johnson – You Are Not Connected
Anjali Misra – Snapchat Dickpics
John Siewert – The Devil Made Me Do It
Angenette Spalink – A Christmas Betrayal

Best Music Director
Jacob Fischer – The Tempest
Alex Lindgren – Gadzooks! Cinderella (It Ain’t Shakespeare!)
Erin McConnell – The Rocky Horror Show
Justin Wilder – The Boy Friend

Best Choreography
Whitney Derendinger – Coyote Moon
Heidi Hakseth – The Boy Friend
Jordan Humpal – The Tempest
Ren Kaspar – Gadzooks! Cinderella (It Ain’t Shakespeare!)
Lyn Pilch – The Rocky Horror Show
Angenette Spalink – Psycho Beach Party

Best Poster Design
Dunes – The Mousetrap
David Heuer – The Boy Friend
Reg Mortimer – Finding Human
Suzanne Vinmans – Rumors of Truth
Shelly Von Glahn/BeeKind Design – Gadzooks! Cinderella (It Ain’t Shakespeare!)

Overall Production of the Year
Blithe Spirit
Produced by Justin Schober & Matthew Korda
Directed by Dan Myers

Mauritius
Produced by Jim Chiolino
Directed by Dana Pellebon

The Mousetrap
Produced by Scott Albert Bennett
Directed by Jan Levine Thal

The Rocky Horror Show
Produced by Bonnie Balke, Deborah Hamill, & Steve Noll
Directed by Steve Noll; Music Direction by Erin McConnell

The Tempest
Produced by Jim Chiolino
Directed by Erin Baal