Bartell Theatre Awards Poster
Tickets

Sat, July 11th - 7:00p

Bartell Theatre Awards

The 6th Annual Bartell Theatre Awards

We hope you join us to celebrate such a successful 2014-2015 season! This year’s hosts will be Jessica Jane Witham, Dave Durbin, Katie Cass and Casem AbuLughod.

The Bartell Theatre Lobby opens at 6pm and there will be a red carpet with paparazzi until 7pm.

Tickets are $20 (all proceeds benefit the Bartell). Show at 7pm. Trailers will be shown plus a live all-male performance of the “Cell Block Tango.” All nominees will get a certificate, winners receive a personalized trophy. Nominees are invited to a private reception at 5:30pm for a free drink and to received their certificate.

If you attended last year’s show, you know this is a TON of fun, with very slick production values, and a whole lot of dressin’ up.

Links to winners in 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, and 2014.

And the Nominees Are!

Best Actor in a Comedy
David Furumoto – Yankee Dawg You Die
Christian Inouye – Yankee Dawg You Die
John Jajewski – The Baltimore Waltz
Odari Kimani – Widescreen
Tim Lom – The House of Yes

Best Actress in a Comedy
Erin Baal – The Baltimore Waltz
Erin Baal – Twelfth Night
Jenny Maahs – The House of Yes
Alicia McCanna – Widescreen

Best Featured Actor in a Comedy 
Benjamin Barlow – Widescreen
Sean Langenecker – The Baltimore Waltz
Matt Korda – Twelfth Night
Akshat Sharma – Deliciously Queer
Lee Waldhart – Twelfth Night

Best Featured Actress in a Comedy 
Danielle Bormann Davidson – The House of Yes
Heather Jane Farr – Deliciously Queer
Kathy Lynn Sliter – Twelfth Night
Sarah Whelan – The House of Yes

Best Actor in a Drama 
Rowan Calyx – Standards of Care
Coleman – Death of a Salesman
Daniel Jajewski – The Beautiful Dark
John Jajewski – The Lion in Winter
Edric Johnson – How I Learned to Drive
Dennis Yadon – Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde

Best Actress in a Drama
Liz Angle – How I Learned to Drive
Jamie England – Death of a Salesman
Sara Beth Hahner – The Beautiful Dark
Deborah Hearst – Lavinia
Kathy Lynn Sliter – The Lion in Winter
Louise Stout – On Golden Pond

Best Featured Actor in a Drama
Erik Andrus – Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde
Jason Compton – Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde
Tim Irvin – Lavinia
Joshua Paffel – Death of a Salesman
Jordan Peterson – Death of a Salesman

Best Featured Actress in a Drama
Teressa Antivilo – Lavinia
Kelsey Bonney – The Lion in Winter
Heather Jane Farr – Standards of Care
Ilona Pinzke – Lavinia
Carrie Sweet – How I Learned to Drive

Best Actor in a Musical
Terry Christopher – Christmas with the Crawfords
Kurtis Hopp – Bare
Aaron Insko – Bare
Dan Pietrangelo – Christmas with the Crawfords
Brian Shutters – Bonnie & Clyde

Best Actress in a Musical 
Stacey Garbarski – Christmas with the Crawfords
Fiorella Fernandez – Bonnie & Clyde
Sami Sobaski – Bare

Best Featured Actor in a Musical 
Jim Chiolino – Christmas with the Crawfords
Dave Durbin – Bare
Cody Luck – Bonnie & Clyde
Donnovan Moen – Christmas with the Crawfords
Jose Vega – Christmas with the Crawfords

Best Featured Actress in a Musical 
Bonnie Balke – Christmas with the Crawfords
Katie Cass – Bare
Janine Gardner – Bare
Simone LaPierre – Christmas with the Crawfords
Jessica Jane Witham – Bare

Set Design (Evjue)
Paige Hathaway (Built by Joel Stone) – The Baltimore Waltz
Fred-Allen Self – Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde
Nathan Stuber – How I Learned to Drive
Landon Petersen – The Lion in Winter
Seth Campbell & Jaz Campbell – Yankee Dawg You Die

Set Design (Drury)
Erin Baal (Built by Gretchen Wheat) – Bare
Dan Myers – Bonnie & Clyde
Dan Myers & Michael Bruno – Christmas with the Crawfords
Fred-Allen Self – On Golden Pond
Greg Harris – Twelfth Night

Light Design (Evjue)
Phil Koenig – The Baltimore Waltz
Phil Koenig – Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde
Ron Collins – The House of Yes
Steven M. Petersen – How I Learned to Drive
Steven M. Petersen – Yankee Dawg You Die

Lighting Design (Drury)
Phil Koenig – Bare
Tom Littrell – Bonnie & Clyde
Taylor Kokinos – Christmas with the Crawfords
Zachary Eskrich – [title of show]
Tom Littrell – Twelfth Night

Best Costume Design
Sophia C Luchianni – Bare
Emma Staudenmaier & Joel Duffrin – Christmas with the Crawfords
Raven Albrecht – Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde
Kathleen Tissot – The Lion in Winter
Jenni Schwaner Ladd – Twelfth Night

Best Prop Design
Scott Albert Bennett& Andrea Kleiner – The Baltimore Waltz
Kirk Stantis – Bare
Mel Marcum – Christmas with the Crawfords
David Heuer – Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde
Wendy Fern Hutton – On Golden Pond

Best Sound Design
Brian Grimm – The Baltimore Waltz
Chris Barker – Bare
Bonnie & Clyde
Kirk Stantis – Christmas with the Crawfords
The House of Yes

Best Stage Management
Gigi Vail – Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde
Malissa Petterson – Deliciously Queer
Steppe – The Beautiful Dark
Andrea Kleiner – The Baltimore Waltz

Best Director of a Play
Steve Noll – Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde
Suzan Kurry – How I Learned to Drive
Betty Diamond – Lavinia
Scott Albert Bennett – The Lion in Winter
Greg Harris – Twelfth Night

Best Director of a Musical
Steve Noll – Bare
Meghan Randoph – Bonnie & Clyde
Michael Bruno – Christmas with the Crawfords
Steven M. Peterson – [title of show]

Best Musical Director
Meghan Rose – Bare
Patrick Christians – Bonnie & Clyde
Lizzie Hansen – Christmas with the Crawfords
Thomas J. Kasdorf – [title of show]

Best Choreography
Lyn Pilch – Bare
Erica Berman- Bonnie & Clyde
Lyn Pilch & Posse – Christmas with the Crawfords
Mari Borowski – [title of show]

Best Poster Design
Shelly Von Glahn/BeeKind Design – Bare
Rob Matsushita – The Baltimore Waltz
Shelly Von Glahn/BeeKind Design – The Beautiful Dark
The Reg – Christmas with the Crawfords
Shelly Von Glahn/BeeKind Design – Mercury Season Lobby Poster

Best Trailer
Ben Wydeven/Makeshift Media – Bare
Rob Matsushita/Iver Pictures – The Baltimore Waltz
Rob Matsushita/Iver Pictures The Beautiful Dark
Rob Matsushita/Iver Pictures – How I Learned to Drive
Rob Matsushita/Iver Pictures – Christmas with the Crawfords

Best Comedy
The Baltimore Waltz – Strollers
Produced by the Strollers Board

Deliciously Queer – StageQ
Produced by Michael Bruno

The House of Yes – KRASS
Produced by Jan Levine Thal

Twelfth Night – Strollers
Produced by Justin Schober

Yankee Dawg You Die – MTG
Produced by Jim Chiolino

Best Drama
The Beautiful Dark – Mercury
Produced by Bonnie Balke

Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde – MTG
Produced by Jim Chiolino

How I Learned to Drive – MTG
Produced by Steven M Peterson

Lavinia – MTG
Produced by Jim Chiolino

The Lion In Winter – Strollers
Produced by Justin Schober

Best Musical
Bare – Mercury Players / OUT!Cast Theatre
Produced by Bonnie Balke, Deborah Hamill, Steve Noll & Lyn Pilch

Bonnie & Clyde – MTM
Produced by Meghan Randolph

Christmas with the Crawfords – StageQ
Produced by Michael Bruno

[title of show] – MTG
Produced by Jim Chiolino

Overall Production of the Year
The Baltimore Waltz
Produced by the Strollers Board
Directed by Scott Albert Bennett

Bare
Produced by Bonnie Balke, Deborah Hamill, Steve Noll & Lyn Pilch
Directed by Steve Noll

Christmas with the Crawfords
Produced & Directed by Michael Bruno

Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde
Produced by Jim Chiolino
Directed by Steve Noll

How I Learned to Drive
Produced by Steven M. Peterson
Directed by Suzan Kurry

Yankee Dawg You Die
Produced by Jim Chiolino
Directed by Betty Diamond